Skip to content ↓

Governing Body

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE & MEMBERSHIP

The role of our governing body, within the Uttoxeter Learning Trust, is a valuable one in providing local governance as well as offering assistance to the Trustees in fulfilment of their duties. 

The governing body meets at least four times a year and is supported by two main committees that meet at least once each term.  They are:

  • Learning and Standards Committee
  • Managing and Resourcing Committee

In addition, a Steering Committee made up of senior members of the governing body, meets at least once each term to help shape the vision and direction of the governing body.

To view the current membership of the full governing body and the committees please click on the links below:

Composition of Governing Body

Parent Governors (Elected by Parents)

Name From To
Mrs B Davies 03/12/2017 02/12/2021
Ms R Horry 25/11/2017 24/11/2021
Mrs L Perry 01/05/2019 06/12/2023
Mr R Pye 07/12/2020 06/12/2024

Co-opted Governors

Name From To
Mr A Barton 07/02/2019 06/02/2023
Mrs S Brown 05/12/2020 04/12/2024
Mr M Cruddas 16/04/2019 15/04/2023
Mrs P Curtis 16/04/2019 15/04/2023
Mr C Forsyth 07/12/2020 06/12/2024
Mr T Fuller 07/12/2020 06/12/2024
Mr P Hudson 13/07/2018 12/07/2022
Mr M Osborne-Town (Vice-Chair) 16/04/2018 15/04/2022
Mr M Prescott (Chair) 01/09/2020 31/08/2024
Mr P Taylor (Vice-Chair) 16/-4/2019 15/04/2023

Staff Governors

Name From To
Mrs J Rudge 01/04/2014 N/A
Mrs E Lund 20/11/2020 19/11/2024

Associate Governor

Name From To
Dr M Jary 01/03/2021 28/02/2025

 

If you wish to contact the chair of governors please email Mr Mike Prescott at  office@tahs.org.uk